Showcase for Teaching Innovation and Reinvention (STIR)

May 4, 2017 Academic Innovation Studio (117 Dwinelle)

We don't get to see each other in the classroom, but that's where some of our greatest intellectual energy comes to life. Come share and grow your practice by joining faculty colleagues at a teaching showcase. Stop by any time throughout the day as several panels will feature specific topics followed by informal discussion amongst presenters and colleagues. 

The Showcase for Teaching Innovation and Reinvention (STIR), formerly known as the Waves of Innovation, aims to highlight work that has accomplished a variety of goals in improving pedagogy.  Popular topics presented in the past revolved around student engagement strategies, large enrollment courses, and classroom and curriculum assessment. The event also facilitates further networking with colleagues, and more broadly disseminates the outcomes of individual faculty efforts. 

Sponsored by the Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) and Educational Technology Services (ETS), the event will be held on Thursday, May 4th, in the Academic Innovation Studio (Dwinelle 117).  

Format for STIR

Several waves of lightning talks will be grouped on panels throughout the day. Each grouping will have the opportunity for informal discussion amongst presenters and colleagues.

Schedule of Events

8:30 am      Meet and greet with coffee

9:00 am      Lecturer Teaching Fellows Spotlight - Lightning Talks

Learning 'Plays' and Reinvigorating the Storyboard
Chisako A. Cole (College Writing Programs)

The eportfolio: A Tool for Assessment and Reflection
Jordan Ruyle (College Writing Programs)

The Classroom Outside the Classroom: Collaborative Mapping as Pedagogy
John Stehlin (Geography)

Online Resource of Foreign Language Teaching Methods
Karen Moller (Scandinavian)

Improving Science Literacy
Robert Beatty (MCB)

Effective Syllabus Design
Amelia Barili (Spanish & Portuguese)

Addressing Stereotype in the Context of Human Physiology Course
Robin Ball (MCB) 

10:00 am      Assignments You're Excited to Grade - Panel Discussion

Pieter Abbeel (EECS)
Brian Powers (Sociology)
Michelle Douskey (Chemistry)
Henrike C. Lange (History of Art and Italian Studies)
Fang Xu (Interdisciplinary Studies Field)

11:00 am      Showcase of Past Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients - Lightning Talks

Being Organized: How PowerPoint Can Help
Ron Hassner (Political Science)

Learning from Mistakes in Teaching
Line Mikkelsen (Linguistics)

Inclusion and Participation
Georgina Kleege (English)

What the Heck is That? Using a Picture to Launch a Thousand Words
Eileen Lacey (IB)

"In a Great Class": What We All Want
Kathleen Donegan (English)

Yes, and...What Classrooms Can Learn from Improvisational Comedy
Terry Johnson (Bioengineering)

Baudelaire Then and Now: Teaching the Stuff of the Past
Debarati Sanyal (French)

12:00 pm      Engaging Students - Lightning Talks (Lunch Provided)

Nudging Struggling Students Toward a Growth Mindset
Serena Chen (Psychology)

Active Reading and Creative Writing
Vesna Rodic (French)

Engaging Students in Active Collaborative Problem Solving in a Large Lecture Chemistry Course
Anne Baranger (Chemistry)

Beyond the Lecture Hall
Kent Lightfoot (Anthropology)

Cross-Cultural Exchange in the Online Classroom
Michael David Lukas (Center for Middle Eastern Studies)

Integrating the Arts in the Classroom & Beyond
Michelle Summers (TDPS)

CWP Research Festival: Student-Centered Scholarship
Ryan Sloan (College Writing Programs)

 1:00 pm       Spotlight on 2017 Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients - Lightning Talks 

The Nested Lecture
Carlos Norena (History)

Getting Inside the Students' Heads-in a Positive Pedagogical Way!
Tarek Zohdi (Mechanical Engineering)

The People’s Poet
Ian Duncan (English)

Bookending an Introductory Course
Michael Manga (Earth & Planetary Science)

Challenging Marginalization at UCB: Making Coursework Relevant to Students’ Lived Experiences
Khalid Kadir (IAS)

2:30 pm        Presidential Chair Fellows Curriculum Enrichment Grant Project Spotlight

“Enhancing African Studies: Expanding Undergraduate Course Offerings and Advising by Leveraging New Global Studies Framework”
Leonardo Arriola (Political Science), Martha Saavedra (Associate Director of Center for African Studies), Manuela Travaglianti (Peace and Conflict Studies)

“Enhancing Student Evaluation of Evidence: Modules to Integrate Research Skills into the Bioengineering Curriculum"
Hayley Lam (Bioengineering), Irina M. Conboy (Bioengineering) 

“Enhancing the Interdisciplinary Core Courses in Comparative Ethnic Studies”
Keith Feldman (Ethnic Studies), Raul Coronado (Ethnic Studies)

“Statistical Methods for Data Science: A New Course to Enhance Berkeley’s Data Science Curriculum”
Elizabeth Purdom (Statistics), Adityanand Guntuboyina (Statistics)

3:30 pm        Happy Hour