2014-2015 (Total Awarded: $58,436)
Lisa Trever, Art History:
Evaluating Digital Resources and New Media for the Interdisciplinary Instruction of Latin American Art History,
Michael O'Hare, Public Policy:
Evaluating Clickers in an Interdisciplinary Mixed-Enrollment Course
Christine Hastorf, Anthropology:
Revising and Updating Large Enrollment Introductory Archeology Course
Raveevarn Choksombatchai, Architecture:
Pacific Terrain: Notes from an Urban Underground
Claire Kremen, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management:
Course Development for a New Active Learning Course in Conservation Biology
Amara Tabor-Smith, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies:
Urban House Hop Dance Workshop with Rashad Pridgen
Anneka Lenssen, Art History:
New Approaches to Visualizing Modern Art and the Middle East, 1850-1950
Sugata Ray, Art History:
Design Digital Resources and Reader
Taylor Hayden, Mechanical Engineering:
Create Online Training Materials to Prepare Students for Use of ME Student-Access Machine Shop
Angela Marino, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies:
Technical Support for Student-led Production
Brian Harvey, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences:
Develop an Online Quiz System for CS61AS
Richard Andrews, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies:
Curriculum Development for Two Courses
Matthias Kondolf, Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning:
Increasing Hands-on Scientific Learning in Outdoor Urban Environments for Large Enrollment Introductory Environmental Science Course
Tom Griffiths, Cognitive Science, Psychology:
Transition to Free Software for Computational Models of Cognition
Gregory Choy, Ethnic Studies:
Honorarium for Guest Speaker
Amara Tabor-Smith, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies:
Honorarium for Guest Speaker
Anu Manchikanti Gomez, Social Welfare:
Honorarium for Guest Speaker
Lura Dolas, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies:
Honorarium for Guest Speaker
Dan Acland, Public Policy:
Develop New Online Course Materials for Public Policy 259
Gian Garriga, Molecular and Cell Biology:
Biology 1AL Design
Kurt Spreyer, Environmental Science, Policy and Management:
Redesign of 3 Courses
Susan Stone and Anu Gomez, Social Welfare:
Develop New Course Materials and Integrative Case Studies for SW240
Galen Cranz, Architecture:
Develop Digital Archive for Active Learning Activities
Amelia Barili, Spanish and Portuguese:
Redesign and Relaunch of Gateway Learning Courses
Penny Edwards, South and Southeast Asian Studies:
Analyze Syllabus and Prepare New Course Materials